KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

good night monkey

Romanian translation: Noapte buna, maimutica.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good night monkey
Romanian translation:Noapte buna, maimutica.
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:49 Mar 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good night monkey
for my friend
Jan
Noapte buna, maimutica.
Explanation:
My first idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may say also:
\"Noapte buna, mascariciule.\"
if the named \"monkey\" is just a naughty person.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Noapte buna, maimutica.
Red Cat Studios
4 +1Noapte bună maimuţoiule!
asco
4Noapte buna maimutica
Oana Dorobantu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Noapte buna, maimutica.


Explanation:
My first idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may say also:
\"Noapte buna, mascariciule.\"
if the named \"monkey\" is just a naughty person.
Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciation!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Andrei Albu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oana Popescu
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  miruna27: "Noapte buna, maimutica" - my parents used to say this to me as "Good night, our little girl" - it is a diminutive
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ionut Sandu
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noapte buna maimutica


Explanation:
Maybe it is better to say "noapte buna pui" (or "noapte buna puiut" - the diminutive for "pui"), which is the Romanian for "Good night my chick". Although "chick" might sound offensive in English, I think that in Romanian it is a better choice than "maimutica" - which is a little offensive in Romanian.


    native
Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Red Cat Studios: I think all depend on the degree of affiliation between the two parts. "Maimuta", yes is offensive. "Maimutica" (as any other diminutif) is just a lovely way of calling a dear one. (Ref: My mother always called me "maimutica" when a was pulling faces.)
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noapte bună maimuţoiule!


Explanation:
If it would not be your friend, but an ape, it would be just: Noapte bună maimuţă!


asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna2002: heheehe asco:) which planet ru from?
1 day7 hrs
  -> Planet of the Apes :)