KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

hope

Romanian translation: speranta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hope
Romanian translation:speranta
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

02:02 Mar 9, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hope
the hope
jecko
speranta
Explanation:
the correct spelling is
hope : sperant,ă (a comma under t and a hat on a)
the hope: sperant,a (a comma under t)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nadejdea / speranta
Red Cat Studios
4 +3speranta
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speranta


Explanation:
the correct spelling is
hope : sperant,ă (a comma under t and a hat on a)
the hope: sperant,a (a comma under t)


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
4 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day1 hr

agree  Electra
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nadejdea / speranta


Explanation:
nadejde = hope, nadejdea = the hope
speranta (accent on last "a") = hope
speranta (no accent) = the hope


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: "nadejdea" is also a good choice, but only for sp[oken Romanian and literary texts.
51 mins
  -> that's right, thanks

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: agree with cmirona, nadejde is not everyday usage, zou find it mostlz in literary texts
5 hrs
  -> That's true. "Nadejde" belongs to an oldy register of language, therefore mostly used in literary texts. Thanks.

agree  Ionut Sandu
1 day2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Andrei Albu
1 day21 hrs
  -> Va multumesc.