KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

"Romanian: Point to your language. An interpreter will be called."

Romanian translation: Română: Indicaţi limba dumneavoastră. Va fi chemat un interpret.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Romanian: Point to your language. An interpreter will be called.
Romanian translation:Română: Indicaţi limba dumneavoastră. Va fi chemat un interpret.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

02:04 Mar 9, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Instruction card
English term or phrase: "Romanian: Point to your language. An interpreter will be called."
Dear Romanian translators:

I am trying to make a card for the drop-in customers. On the card, there will be the sentence "Point to your language. An interpreter will be called."
in many languages. The receptionist can have the customer point at the language he or she speaks, then the receptionist will call the interpreter of the pointed language to interpret on-line. Please be sure to write the word "Romanian" in Romanian. I thank you in advance for your help!
Kevin Yang
Română. Indicat,i limba dumneavoastră. Va fi chemat un interpret.
Explanation:
The Romanian characters are not displayed correctly on the ProZ page. If you send me an email I will send you a message with the right characters.
ă has a hat on it, opposite to the hat on â
t, is a t with a comma underneath
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you, Elvira! I appreciate everyone's support! Please do let me know if I can translate Chinese for you someday, just like you helped me today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Română. Indicat,i limba dumneavoastră. Va fi chemat un interpret.
Elvira Stoianov
4"Romana: Marcati limba dumneavoastra. Va fi chemat un interpret..bobe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Romana: Marcati limba dumneavoastra. Va fi chemat un interpret..


Explanation:
Kevin,

When you say "point to" I am assuming you mean "click on" the respective language (on a screen)and that's why I translated it by "marcati";

if this is not your case, in a more generic way, "point to" can be translated with "aratati"(show).
Hope this helps.

bobe
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 282

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Română. Indicat,i limba dumneavoastră. Va fi chemat un interpret.


Explanation:
The Romanian characters are not displayed correctly on the ProZ page. If you send me an email I will send you a message with the right characters.
ă has a hat on it, opposite to the hat on â
t, is a t with a comma underneath


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Thank you, Elvira! I appreciate everyone's support! Please do let me know if I can translate Chinese for you someday, just like you helped me today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu
2 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
4 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day1 hr

agree  Ionut Sandu
1 day6 hrs

agree  Electra
5 days