KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

life is a mango, happy birthday!

Romanian translation: Viata e asemeni unui fruct exotic, la multi ani!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life is a mango, happy birthday!
Romanian translation:Viata e asemeni unui fruct exotic, la multi ani!
Entered by: Dagmar Lacatus

23:26 Mar 11, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: life is a mango, happy birthday!
birthday card
kati gaslowitz
Viata e asemeni unui fruct exotic, la multi ani!
Explanation:
My opinion.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Lacatus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Viaţa este un fruct parfumat. La mulţi ani!Dana Carciumaru
4Viata e asemeni unui fruct exotic, la multi ani!Dagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Viaţa este un fruct parfumat. La mulţi ani!


Explanation:
Hope this conveys the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it should look like: Viata este un fruct parfumat. La multi ani!

Dana Carciumaru
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
7 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: Excellent! You should probably explain to the asker why did you avoid literaly translation of "mango"...
8 hrs

agree  corin: Sounds good, unless "mango" means "mango", or it's a paraphrase of "Life is a grapefruit" (Yoko Ono). If not, as "mango" is not a very common word in Romanian, nor the mango is a common fruit in Romania, translating it as "savoury fruit" was a good idea.
14 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day10 hrs

agree  Electra
2 days18 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viata e asemeni unui fruct exotic, la multi ani!


Explanation:
My opinion.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19