KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Skin Deep

Romanian translation: Mi-ai intrat sub piele


20:16 Mar 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Skin Deep
They say beauty is what you
see; my love I can see the beauty in you with my eyes
closed.
sly
Romanian translation:Mi-ai intrat sub piele
Explanation:
Se spune ca dragostea este ceea ce vezi; iubirea mea, eu pot sa vad frumusetea din tine cu ohii inchisi.

The title has room for improvement, but the text is ok
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mi-ai intrat sub piele
Elvira Stoianov
5In adancul inimii
Ionut Sandu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi-ai intrat sub piele


Explanation:
Se spune ca dragostea este ceea ce vezi; iubirea mea, eu pot sa vad frumusetea din tine cu ohii inchisi.

The title has room for improvement, but the text is ok

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu
5 hrs

agree  geb-nut
1 day15 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In adancul inimii


Explanation:
Se spune ca frumusetea este ceea ce vezi; iubirea mea, eu o pot vedea pe cea din tine cu ochii inchisi

First of all, the expression "Mi-ai intrat sub piele" it's not a common one in Romanian, therefore "In adancul inimii", which means "In the depth of my heart" is closer to the truth.

Second, the first answer substituted "beauty" with "love" in the first part of the phrase. I have tried to avoid the repetition in the second part of the phrase with "my love, I can see the one within you with my eyes closed".

Ionut Sandu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian