KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

thoughtful message

Romanian translation: mesaj atent / mesaj care denota consideratie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoughtful message
Romanian translation:mesaj atent / mesaj care denota consideratie
Entered by: corin

15:49 Mar 20, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thoughtful message
Let my charity be such as to offend no one and hurt no one's feelings.
judi ryba
mesaj atent / mesaj care denota consideratie
Explanation:
Fie ca actul meu de caritate sa nu jigneasca pe nimeni.

I chose a shorter variant as the Romanian verb "a jigni" encompasses both meanings, i.e., "to offend" and "to hurt one's feelings".
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
THANKS! My Romanian friend speaks english but does not read it well and I speak nor read Romanian at all so this service is very helpful to me. I want to send some $$ in an Easter card because his mom is very very poor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mesaj atent / mesaj care denota consideratie
corin
4mesaj inteleptMirona Ciocirlie
4Mesaj prevenitor
Andrei Albu
4mesaj bine cugetatmonamurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesaj atent / mesaj care denota consideratie


Explanation:
Fie ca actul meu de caritate sa nu jigneasca pe nimeni.

I chose a shorter variant as the Romanian verb "a jigni" encompasses both meanings, i.e., "to offend" and "to hurt one's feelings".

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
THANKS! My Romanian friend speaks english but does not read it well and I speak nor read Romanian at all so this service is very helpful to me. I want to send some $$ in an Easter card because his mom is very very poor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: Sorry, Corin, I didn't see your choice of "jigni" before giving my version. However don't you agree about "charity", that it should be replaced by gift in its Romanian translation?
3 hrs
  -> Oh, yes, definitely! I agree with you now that I see the bigger picture. Judi, if you by any chance read this you could replace "actul meu de caritate" with "darul meu" (="my gift"). I think it serves your purpose better as it's more thoughtful indeed.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesaj prevenitor


Explanation:
Fie ca gestul meu caritabil sa nu jigneasca pe nimeni si nici sa nu raneasca sentimentele cuiva.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesaj bine cugetat


Explanation:
Fie ca gestul meu de mila sa nu jigneasca pe nimeni, sa nu raneasca nici un sentiment

monamurr
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesaj intelept


Explanation:
Sper ca gestul meu generos/marinimos sa nu jigneasca pe nimeni. (But my suggestion is to call it "gift", i.e. "dar" in Romanian, and not "charity": "Sper ca darul meu sa nu jignesca pe nimeni.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:21:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t this toughtful message more of a kind request? \"Rugaminte\" or even \"ruga\" . (I would call it \"ruga\" to be in the spirit of Easter).

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40