KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Love soup from old country.

Romanian translation: Supa dragostei dupa o reteta straveche.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love soup from old country.
Romanian translation:Supa dragostei dupa o reteta straveche.
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:06 Mar 22, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love soup from old country.
When we kiss it provides warm passionate love inside my heart,that I need to embrace.
sly
Supa dragostei dupa o reteta straveche.
Explanation:
Cand sarut ma face sa ma simt atat de indragostit incat as saruta si mai mult...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reteta straveche = ancient recipee
We associated \"from old country\" with the oldness of the recipee itself, which in Romanian finds a more \"speakable\" way of saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence: we would prefere the second person singular - \"cand saruti te face sa te simt atat de indragostit incat ai saruta si mai mult.\"
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Supa dragostei din vechea tara
Elvira Stoianov
4Supa dragostei dupa o reteta straveche.
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supa dragostei dupa o reteta straveche.


Explanation:
Cand sarut ma face sa ma simt atat de indragostit incat as saruta si mai mult...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reteta straveche = ancient recipee
We associated \"from old country\" with the oldness of the recipee itself, which in Romanian finds a more \"speakable\" way of saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence: we would prefere the second person singular - \"cand saruti te face sa te simt atat de indragostit incat ai saruta si mai mult.\"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supa dragostei din vechea tara


Explanation:
Saruturile noastre trezesc in inima mea o dragoste calda, pasionala, pe care trebuie sa o imbratisez.



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
12 hrs