KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

peers

Romanian translation: semeni


02:16 Apr 4, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peers
She is highly regarded by her peers.
xxxNorminha
Romanian translation:semeni
Explanation:
Ea este foarte apreciată de către semenii ei.

(persoane de acelaşi rang / colegi, etc.)
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semeni
asco
4 +2colegi
emman
4 +1de colegii ei
nadiab
4 -1semeni
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semeni


Explanation:
Ea este foarte apreciată de către semenii ei.

(persoane de acelaşi rang / colegi, etc.)

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: It seems that we both answered at the same time. This is a better answer
11 mins
  -> THX :)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
3 hrs

agree  xxxSalmida
1 day5 hrs

agree  Florin Slavescu
1 day9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semeni


Explanation:
Ea este tinuta in mare consideratie de semenii ei.

I would recommend rather "Ea este respectata de semenii ei" = She is respected by her peers. In Romanian sounds more natural

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mirona Ciocirlie: However I agree with your recommendation.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colegi


Explanation:
I really don't think anyone would use "semeni" unless it's poetry, literature. Nobody says I really like my semeni, it is archaic, have no doubt about it!

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: "semeni" sounds a bit too pompous. It would be helpful to know what the term "peers" actually designates.
1 hr

agree  asco: (persoane de acelaşi rang / colegi, etc.)
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de colegii ei


Explanation:
"semenii" nu pare la locul lui in context.

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: (persoane de acelaşi rang / colegi, etc.)
1 day29 mins