KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Greater (City) Area

Romanian translation: zonă metropolitană


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greater (City) Area
Romanian translation:zonă metropolitană
Entered by: Diana Nacu

16:57 Jul 3, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Greater (City) Area
greater (city) area , like in Greater London Area = orasul + zonele limitrofe
Diana Nacu
Ireland
zonă metropolitană
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Desigur! E o unitate administrativ-teritoriala. Multumesc mult! Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zonă metropolitană
Maria Diaconu
3zona metropolitana
tagore
2explicaţii
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
greater (city) area
zonă metropolitană


Explanation:


Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Desigur! E o unitate administrativ-teritoriala. Multumesc mult! Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tagore: Imi cer scuze !
5 mins
  -> a, nicio problemă!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  lucca
54 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater (city) area
zona metropolitana


Explanation:
Cred ca ar fi acceptabil.
Cu bine.

tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 42

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
greater (city) area
explicaţii


Explanation:
în cazul Londrei se foloseşte "Marea Londra"

cred că la general ar fi "regiunea Londrei", regiunea "Berlinului" etc.



Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32