KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Good Luck

Romanian translation: Mult noroc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good luck
Romanian translation:Mult noroc
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

02:17 May 23, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Mult noroc !
Explanation:
In case you need Romanian as well. Another word is "baftă" but for a school project "mult noroc" (lots of luck)is more appropriate. Good luck with your project!
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Dani, you were very sweet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Noroc!
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Mult noroc !
Daniela McKeeby
4You should ask translators for Arabic, not ROMANIAN!!!xxxqueenspeed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should ask translators for Arabic, not ROMANIAN!!!


Explanation:
...

xxxqueenspeed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mult noroc !


Explanation:
In case you need Romanian as well. Another word is "baftă" but for a school project "mult noroc" (lots of luck)is more appropriate. Good luck with your project!

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks Dani, you were very sweet!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc Andrei. Ma intreb de ce oare "noroc bun" n-a depasit stagiul de regionalism, mie personal mi se pare o expresie mult mai graitoare decat noroc sau mult noroc. Gresesc?

agree  Irina Schwab
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Noroc!


Explanation:
Is what i would say, as a native Romanian

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs