KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

soulmates

Romanian translation: suflete pereche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulmates
Romanian translation:suflete pereche
Entered by: spencer

21:07 Jun 6, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soulmates
A love from a soulmate that has come from the skies so blue. Our love makes me one when I am with you.
Howard
suflet pereche
Explanation:
dragostea unui suflet pereche care a venit din zari albastre...
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suflet pereche
spencer
4suflet geaman
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suflet pereche


Explanation:
dragostea unui suflet pereche care a venit din zari albastre...

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs

agree  sergiu
10 hrs

agree  adelutza
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suflet geaman


Explanation:
Iubirea unui suflet geaman ce vine din zarile albastre. Dragostea noastra ma intregeste cand sunt cu tine.

sorry, couldn't find a way to say "so blue" in Romanian (without sounding strange) Skies so blue became blue skies. Also, a love from a soulmate > A soulmate's love

geaman = twin

The first prase sounds incomplete in Romanian, as well as in English. I assume there was another phrase before.
















Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129