KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

trappings of power

Romanian translation: insemnele/emblemele puterii


21:14 Oct 27, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: trappings of power
Such were the trappings of power for the imperial chief executive before raiders stormed the citadel.
nadasurf
Romanian translation:insemnele/emblemele puterii
Explanation:
1. accessories and outward signs: the dress, accessories, insignia, and other outward signs associated with an office, position, or status
the trappings of power
Encarta ® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1998-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insemnele/emblemele puteriiAnca Buzatu
1 +1apanajul puterii
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apanajul puterii


Explanation:
http://search.babylon.com/?q=trappings&babsrc=toolbar&client...
apanaj in sensul a ceea ce este propriu puterii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-27 21:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=apanaj

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insemnele/emblemele puterii


Explanation:
1. accessories and outward signs: the dress, accessories, insignia, and other outward signs associated with an office, position, or status
the trappings of power
Encarta ® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1998-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: The stockpot As head of RJR Nabisco in the 1980s,Ross Johnson used the corporate jet for his pet dog and employed maids on the company account and put sport stars on the payroll.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Brinza
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.