KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

ploughed into a group of swimmers

Romanian translation: s-a năpustit asupra


08:42 Nov 9, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ploughed into a group of swimmers
Kim Gamble, owner of the cafe - a favourite spot of the city's business and political elite - was doing his paperwork on the balcony.
Suddenly, as he and his customers watched in horror, a five-metre white pointer shark ploughed into a group of swimmers, tearing one man's leg off and leaving him to die, and then chasing one of his companions towards the beach.
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:s-a năpustit asupra
Explanation:
sau pur si simplu, a atacat
Selected response from:

Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a dat iama
Cristian Brinza
4 +4s-a năpustit asupra
Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
5s-a repezit laMonika Silea
4a tăiat o brazdă printre înotători
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s-a repezit la


Explanation:
plough into = a se repezi (la mancare), a se arunca asupra

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a dat iama


Explanation:
o idee

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
28 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Valentin Cirdei
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  dragostea
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
1 day7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
1 day11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s-a năpustit asupra


Explanation:
sau pur si simplu, a atacat

Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
18 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxmistahara: a atacat
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Mai sugestiv aşa!
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tăiat o brazdă printre înotători


Explanation:
Ca o variantă de traducere "mot-a-mot".

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64