KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

high-flyers

Romanian translation: oamenii de succes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-flyers
Romanian translation:oamenii de succes
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

22:55 Nov 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: high-flyers
Had executives exploited lax governance to cash in, you would expect them to have done far better than high-flyers in other professions.
nadasurf
oamenii de succes
Explanation:
mai bine decât oamenii de succes cu alte profesii; sau cu succes în alte profesii
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/high-flyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2007-11-10 23:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/high-flyer.html
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oamenii de succesAnca Buzatu
2marii performeri
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oamenii de succes


Explanation:
mai bine decât oamenii de succes cu alte profesii; sau cu succes în alte profesii
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/high-flyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2007-11-10 23:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/high-flyer.html

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Maria Diaconu: super poza!
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc....şi pentru poză:)

agree  clauswe
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marii performeri


Explanation:
http://www.zf.ro/articol_66672/adevaratii_performeri_vor_fi_...
desi Anca are o versiune buna.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 99