ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

microdrone

Romanian translation: dronă (teleghidată) de mici dimensiuni, microdronă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microdrone
Romanian translation:dronă (teleghidată) de mici dimensiuni, microdronă
Entered by: Felicia Mitrasca

15:07 Dec 12, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / noile tehnologii
English term or phrase: microdrone
Of course not everybody has the budget or the connections to be able to hire a satellite or a spy plane if they want to do a bit of aerial reconnaissance. Now fortunately there are cheaper alternatives, like this remote controlled ***microdrone***. It was originally developed for military use, but is now being considered for numerous civil and law enforcement applications.
Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
drona teleghidata de mici dimensiuni
Explanation:
Pentru cazul de fata, in mediul militar este uzitat termenul de "drona".
Selected response from:

Jonah Hex
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drona teleghidata de mici dimensiuniJonah Hex
3 +2avion fără pilot
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avion fără pilot


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2007-12-12 15:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e acelaşi lucru - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unmanned_aerial_vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2007-12-12 15:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aeromodel fără pilot"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2007-12-12 15:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aeromodel-spion"
"aeromodel de recunoaştere"

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acesta cred că este "UAV" (unmanned aerial vehicle).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Da, cred că merge şi dronă. E un cuvânt care devine din ce în ce mai frecvent. Avion fără pilot va fi prea lung.
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Am găsit şi eu "dronă" în ziare respectabile, dar aveam o reţinere.

agree  Anca Nitu: aeromodel auxiliar, francezii ii zic "drone" poate o traducem noi :)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drona teleghidata de mici dimensiuni


Explanation:
Pentru cazul de fata, in mediul militar este uzitat termenul de "drona".

Jonah Hex
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisoi
4 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs