KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

experience the world

Romanian translation: a cunoaşte/descoperi cu adevărat lumea (în care trăim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience the world
Romanian translation:a cunoaşte/descoperi cu adevărat lumea (în care trăim)
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

15:46 Jan 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: experience the world
Mă gândeam la " ca să cunoşti cu adevărat lumea".
Nu ştiu cât de bine ar suna experimenta aici.
" To really experience the world you have to be prepared to try everything a place has to offer".

Aştept şi alte variante...
Mulţumesc!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
varianta dumneavoastra
Explanation:
verbul "to experience" pune deseori probleme de traducere in limba romana.

o varianta ar fi "a trăi experienţa lumii"...

...dar cel mai mult imi place varianta dumneavoastra

"Pentru a cunoaste cu adevarat lumea..."

de altfel "to know" este o alternativa a "to experience"

Verb 1. experience -
go or live through; "We had many trials to go through"; "he saw action in Viet Nam"

go through, see

experience, know, live - have firsthand knowledge of states, situations, emotions, or sensations; "I know the feeling!"; "have you ever known hunger?"; "I have lived a kind of hell when I was a drug addict"; "The holocaust survivors have lived a nightmare"; "I lived through two divorces"

undergo - pass through; "The chemical undergoes a sudden change"; "The fluid undergoes shear"; "undergo a strange sensation"

suffer, endure - undergo or be subjected to; "He suffered the penalty"; "Many saints suffered martyrdom"

suffer, meet - undergo or suffer; "meet a violent death"; "suffer a terrible fate"

feel - undergo passive experience of:"We felt the effects of inflation"; "her fingers felt their way through the string quartet"; "she felt his contempt of her"

enjoy - have for one's benefit; "The industry enjoyed a boom"

witness, see, find - perceive or be contemporaneous with; "We found Republicans winning the offices"; "You'll see a lot of cheating in this school"; "The 1960's saw the rebellion of the younger generation against established traditions"; "I want to see results"

come - experience orgasm; "she could not come because she was too upset"

. experience - have firsthand knowledge of states, situations, emotions, or sensations; "I know the feeling!"; "have you ever known hunger?"; "I have lived a kind of hell when I was a drug addict"; "The holocaust survivors have lived a nightmare"; "I lived through two divorces"

know, live

taste - experience briefly; "The ex-slave tasted freedom shortly before she died"

live over, relive - experience again, often in the imagination; "He relived the horrors of war"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pentru a cunoaşte cu adevărat lumea înconjurătoare/lumea în care trăim" (inspiratie de la Emina :))
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
Mulţumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5varianta dumneavoastraxxxmistahara
5pentru a descoperi cu adevarat lumea
Marinela Sandoval
4a percepe lumeaAnca Nitu
3trăieşte intenscameliaim
3largeste-ti orizontulEde Lungu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trăieşte intens


Explanation:
altă idee

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
largeste-ti orizontul


Explanation:
.

Ede Lungu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
varianta dumneavoastra


Explanation:
verbul "to experience" pune deseori probleme de traducere in limba romana.

o varianta ar fi "a trăi experienţa lumii"...

...dar cel mai mult imi place varianta dumneavoastra

"Pentru a cunoaste cu adevarat lumea..."

de altfel "to know" este o alternativa a "to experience"

Verb 1. experience -
go or live through; "We had many trials to go through"; "he saw action in Viet Nam"

go through, see

experience, know, live - have firsthand knowledge of states, situations, emotions, or sensations; "I know the feeling!"; "have you ever known hunger?"; "I have lived a kind of hell when I was a drug addict"; "The holocaust survivors have lived a nightmare"; "I lived through two divorces"

undergo - pass through; "The chemical undergoes a sudden change"; "The fluid undergoes shear"; "undergo a strange sensation"

suffer, endure - undergo or be subjected to; "He suffered the penalty"; "Many saints suffered martyrdom"

suffer, meet - undergo or suffer; "meet a violent death"; "suffer a terrible fate"

feel - undergo passive experience of:"We felt the effects of inflation"; "her fingers felt their way through the string quartet"; "she felt his contempt of her"

enjoy - have for one's benefit; "The industry enjoyed a boom"

witness, see, find - perceive or be contemporaneous with; "We found Republicans winning the offices"; "You'll see a lot of cheating in this school"; "The 1960's saw the rebellion of the younger generation against established traditions"; "I want to see results"

come - experience orgasm; "she could not come because she was too upset"

. experience - have firsthand knowledge of states, situations, emotions, or sensations; "I know the feeling!"; "have you ever known hunger?"; "I have lived a kind of hell when I was a drug addict"; "The holocaust survivors have lived a nightmare"; "I lived through two divorces"

know, live

taste - experience briefly; "The ex-slave tasted freedom shortly before she died"

live over, relive - experience again, often in the imagination; "He relived the horrors of war"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pentru a cunoaşte cu adevărat lumea înconjurătoare/lumea în care trăim" (inspiratie de la Emina :))

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Mulţumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici: Pentru a cunoaşte cu adevărat lumea înconjurătoare, aş adăuga eu
13 mins
  -> Multumesc. Inspirata de dvs., mi-a mai venit o idee : "lumea în care trăim"/din pacate, raspunsul nu mai poate fi editat (decat de Anca la sfarsit), doar intrebarea si comentariile;cred insa ca s-a retinut. multumesc :)

agree  Mihai Dascalu
21 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihai

agree  Veronica Manole: e frumos "lumea in care traim"
36 mins
  -> Multumesc, Veronica...un rezultat al brainstorming-ului colectiv :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc :-)

agree  Diana Nacu
3 days57 mins
  -> Multumesc, Diana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentru a descoperi cu adevarat lumea


Explanation:
o alta varianta

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a percepe lumea


Explanation:
germ "erleben" Fr vad ca s-a tradus cu "percevoir"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/498830
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1225512
Domaine(s) : - psychologie


français

percevoir v.


Définition :
Prendre conscience par l'esprit et par les sens d'événements ou d'objets qui provoquent des sensations difficiles à analyser.

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=percepe
PERCÉPE, percép, vb. III. Tranz. 1. A sesiza ceva cu ajutorul simţurilor şi al gândirii, prin reflectare nemijlocită;

cred ca e cel mai apropiat

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209