KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Poetry from the heart

Romanian translation: versuri din suflet


19:16 Jul 15, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Poetry from the heart
A collection of poems dedicated
to the woman I love and who I want to start a life with.
Howard
Romanian translation:versuri din suflet
Explanation:
o colectie de poezii dedicate femeii pe care o iubesc si alaturi de care doresc sa-mi traiesc viata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with stefana - didn\'t see your answer :)
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3versuri din suflet
spencer
4Poezie care izvoraste din inimastefana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poezie care izvoraste din inima


Explanation:
O colectie de poezii dedicate femeii pe care o iubesc si cu care doresc sa pasesc pe un nou drum
* the literal translation of the last part of the sentence would be "cu care doresc sa incep o viata comuna', still, I believe that the first version is more poetical and would better fit your context

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
versuri din suflet


Explanation:
o colectie de poezii dedicate femeii pe care o iubesc si alaturi de care doresc sa-mi traiesc viata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 19:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with stefana - didn\'t see your answer :)

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: versuri din suflet actually sounds better. Thank you though
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs

agree  adelutza
1 day9 hrs