KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Forgive

Romanian translation: a ierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to forgive
Romanian translation:a ierta
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:28 Jul 18, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Forgive
My love forgive me for not
understanding your situation.
I want to start to change and make up for my past mistakes.
Howard
a ierta
Explanation:
Iubitule/ iubito, iarta- ma pentru ca n- am inteles situatia. Vreau sa incep sa ma schimb si sa repar greselile facute in trecut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, after \"situatia\" you should add in \"care esti\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the letter is addressed to a man, you should use \"iubitule\" or \"iubitul meu\" and if it\'s addressed to a woman, \"iubito\" or \"iubita mea\".
If \"Forgive\" is the title of the letter, you could say \"Iarta- ma\"
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A ierta
Andrei Albu
5 +2a ierta
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a ierta


Explanation:
Iubitule/ iubito, iarta- ma pentru ca n- am inteles situatia. Vreau sa incep sa ma schimb si sa repar greselile facute in trecut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, after \"situatia\" you should add in \"care esti\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the letter is addressed to a man, you should use \"iubitule\" or \"iubitul meu\" and if it\'s addressed to a woman, \"iubito\" or \"iubita mea\".
If \"Forgive\" is the title of the letter, you could say \"Iarta- ma\"

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelutza
7 days

agree  Simon Charass
10 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A ierta


Explanation:
To forgive = a ierta

Iubito, iarta-ma ca n-am inteles situatia in care te gasesti. Intentionez sa incep sa ma schimb si sa ma revansez pentru greselile din trecut.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Dana Carciumaru
23 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
55 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  Tehno
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
4 days