KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

jeri curls

Romanian translation: permanent cu efect de "par umed"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jeri Curls
Romanian translation:permanent cu efect de "par umed"
Entered by: Katza

08:38 Aug 11, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jeri curls
"That's a jeri curl alert! If you have one, stay in or you'll have a permanent plastic helmet"

It's a line from an American movie. Prior to this line, there was an announcement about the temperatures rising over 100F and the humidity.

Thanks
Katza
permanent cu efect de "par umed"
Explanation:
Jeri Curls = Popular for the African Americans (mostly men). Looked like a shiny, wet perm. See: Michael Jackson, circa \"Beat It\" video; also see: Eddie Murphy\'s \"Coming to America\" movie with it\'s Jeri curl parody (featuring today\'s ER\'s Eriq LaSalle), \"Soul Glow\". The term Jeri Curl was named for the solution you sprayed in your hair to get the desired effect.
Selected response from:

Oana Popescu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The site you provided was very interesting, by the way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent cu efect de "par umed"Oana Popescu
5bigudiuriTudor Soiman
4"casca de innot"
Monika Martens
2par dat cu gelxxxhyazinthe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
par dat cu gel


Explanation:
I think it was "jelly" curl allert, the ones that have curly hair and used jelly (gelatin) to fix it should stay inside because of the humidity, otherwise thei hair will be a mess, and they would need a helmet.
"E pericol pentru parul dat cu gel. Ramaneti in casa, sau va trebui sa purtati o casca de plastic pentru totdeauna."

xxxhyazinthe
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bigudiuri


Explanation:
(cu casca de plasti, ca cele pentru dus)
Hairstyles worn by mostly African Americans. It required getting your hair "processed." In essence, it is a cold wave process. Sometimes curlers are used and you must wear a shower cap while you have the curlers in. You get an over-all curly style, which you must keep moisturized by using a "curl activator." The curl activator was sprayed on the hair. It smelled and soiled the back of your neck and shirt collar. It was a horrible time in the history of black hair care. Some people still wear this style, believe it or not.

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent cu efect de "par umed"


Explanation:
Jeri Curls = Popular for the African Americans (mostly men). Looked like a shiny, wet perm. See: Michael Jackson, circa \"Beat It\" video; also see: Eddie Murphy\'s \"Coming to America\" movie with it\'s Jeri curl parody (featuring today\'s ER\'s Eriq LaSalle), \"Soul Glow\". The term Jeri Curl was named for the solution you sprayed in your hair to get the desired effect.



    Reference: http://www.i80s.com/80s_fads/fads1.html
Oana Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The site you provided was very interesting, by the way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"casca de innot"


Explanation:
Oh well, the contextual information you have provided
leads me to pressupose that jeri curl is some sort of
colloquism for a plastic object you wear on your head,
such as a swimming cap, mind you. It's all corny,
cocky and funny comedy-style language patterns, so I
am pressuming that translating it to the Romanian
equivalent of swimming cap should satisfy your
purposes, so why not try "casca de innot" ?


Monika Martens
Grading comment
It's definitely not a swimming cap. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Schwab: I think it's "inot", as it is not a compound (has no prefix)
1 day6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's definitely not a swimming cap. Thanks anyway