KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I want to know if you still feel the same way you did this summer.

Romanian translation: Vreau sa stiu daca mai ai aceleasi sentimente pe care le- ai avut vara aceasta.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to know if you still feel the same way you did this summer.
Romanian translation:Vreau sa stiu daca mai ai aceleasi sentimente pe care le- ai avut vara aceasta.
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:45 Oct 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want to know if you still feel the same way you did this summer.
It is english, i am saying this to someone who speaks romanian.
Amber
Vreau sa stiu daca mai ai aceleasi sentimente pe care le- ai avut vara aceasta.
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Vreau sa stiu daca mai ai aceleasi sentimente pe care le- ai avut vara aceasta.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 -1Doresc sa aflu daca mai ai aceleasi simtaminte ca in aceasta vara( fata de mine)Nicholas-George Piatkowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Vreau sa stiu daca mai ai aceleasi sentimente pe care le- ai avut vara aceasta.


Explanation:
native speaker

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
32 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Katza
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Anania: 'le-ai'
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
4 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian: yup :-)
4 hrs

agree  Raluca Ion
6 hrs

agree  Tehno
16 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
18 hrs

agree  Crissy
2 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doresc sa aflu daca mai ai aceleasi simtaminte ca in aceasta vara( fata de mine)


Explanation:
it`s a sensible question for the heart,thus it has to be wrapped in a
" special " formulation !


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: it sounds rather funny to my ears, I wouldn't use this in a serious context
31 mins

neutral  Oana Dorobantu: "simtaminte"??? cred ca m-ar bufni rasul daca mi-ar spune cineva asta
1 hr

disagree  Raluca Ion: doesn't really sound like spoken Romanian
2 hrs

neutral  Crissy: are ceva nuanta arhaica exprimarea asta. treaba cu simtamintele, desi suna pitoresc, nu mai e uzitata in limba contemporana
2 days8 hrs