KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Speelunking

Romanian translation: speologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spelunking
Romanian translation:speologie
Entered by: Tehno

01:21 Oct 29, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Speelunking
I tried an internet search, all the dictionaries at hand, but... still not brighter than when I started. I am interested both in a translation into Romanian and an explanation. What on earth do people do when they are speelunking? :)
Thanks
Alina Matei
Australia
speologie
Explanation:
americanism
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc, Cris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1speologie
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1a explora pesteri, ca un hobby (nu ca speolog profesionist)Oana Popescu
5to spelunk = to explore cavesbobe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to spelunk = to explore caves


Explanation:
to spelunk/spelunker/spelunking

Probably the mispelling is the reason you could not find the translation of the word.

bobe
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a explora pesteri, ca un hobby (nu ca speolog profesionist)


Explanation:
Corect este "spelunking". "Speelunking" este incorect ortografiat, dar apare pe unele site-uri neoficiale, in limbajul familial sau al copiilor.

www.pwcweb.com/troop1369/journal.html
One location had a little cave the boys were intriged by. No, we did not go speelunking.

Se pare ca ortografierea gresita provine de la modul de pronuntie. Vezi:

http://www.mvn.net/docwho3/lit2/b2l1t8.htm

He told Lain he had heard there were caves along the coastline. Jeff liked
spelunking, he said. Lain had no idea what spelunking was. But he
imagined it had something to do with the caves. He would have to look in
the dictionary to find out what Spee - lunk- ing was.


In sens mai larg, e folosit pur si simplu in sens de "a explora".

De ex:
http://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/oracle/02/0208
Whilst speelunking through my
> grandpappy's Desoto I happened upon the following scripture engraved in
> the hardened remains of a Piggly Wiggly lunch counter milkshake

Cred ca trebuie sa alegi functie de context, daca e vorba de "a explora pesteri" sau pur si simplu "a explora", "a scotoci", "a cotrobai".




Oana Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TEODORAZ: i never actually heard it being used with a general sense....
6 hrs

agree  Tehno: Spelunking is exploring in caves.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speologie


Explanation:
americanism


Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Multumesc, Cris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cris Hirzoiu
4 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cris