KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

make a drunken pass

Romanian translation: a face avansuri in stare de ebrietate/la betie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a drunken pass
Romanian translation:a face avansuri in stare de ebrietate/la betie
Entered by: Addriana

08:23 Feb 17, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: make a drunken pass
In Tootsie, things fall apart when Michael's contract is renewed,
when Julie thinks Dorothy is a lesbian, when Julie's dad proposes
marriage, when Jonathan van Horn makes a drunken pass, when
Michael discovers that his contract is ironclad, and when Sandy
feels betrayed. Life is hell.
ionutzavram
Romania
se imbata si-i face avansuri
Explanation:
sau: cand Jonathan van Horn, beat fiind, ii face avansuri...
Selected response from:

Addriana
Australia
Grading comment
MUltumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10se imbata si-i face avansuriAddriana
5 +2se dă beat la eaEduard Pascariu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se imbata si-i face avansuri


Explanation:
sau: cand Jonathan van Horn, beat fiind, ii face avansuri...

Addriana
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
MUltumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
1 min

agree  Vera Costea
7 mins

agree  Denise Idel
30 mins

agree  Natalia Conovca
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Adde
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
7 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
8 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: face avansuri in stare de ebrietate sau beat fiind , actiunea de a se imbata o precede pe cea de a face avansuri si nu este descrisa in propozitie, numai rezultatul e :)
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se dă beat la ea


Explanation:
se dă beat la ea

Eduard Pascariu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
29 mins

agree  anamaria bulgariu
36 mins