KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Hello,my name is Michael

Romanian translation: Buna. Ma numesc Michael.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello,my name is Michael
Romanian translation:Buna. Ma numesc Michael.
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

18:20 Dec 28, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello,my name is Michael
Conversational
Michael Treanor
Buna. Ma numesc Michael.
Explanation:
variant: Buna. Numele meu este Michael.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the variant with Romanian fonts:

Bună. Mă numesc Michael.

In order to see it correctly, click on your desktop with the right button of your mouse, select *encoding* and then *Central European*.

For the pronunciation: ă = [∂] in English.

Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Buna. Ma numesc Michael.
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5Salut, pe mine ma chiama MichaelTudor Soiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Buna. Ma numesc Michael.


Explanation:
variant: Buna. Numele meu este Michael.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the variant with Romanian fonts:

Bună. Mă numesc Michael.

In order to see it correctly, click on your desktop with the right button of your mouse, select *encoding* and then *Central European*.

For the pronunciation: ă = [∂] in English.



Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Raluca Ion
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
21 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day15 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Chris Hoble
1 day5 hrs
  -> multumesc

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salut, pe mine ma chiama Michael


Explanation:
Nu cred ca spuneti cuiva "numele meu este"

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383