KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

marlin

Romanian translation: merlin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marlin
Romanian translation:merlin
Entered by: Katza

10:02 Jan 2, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: marlin
I'll let you hook into a thousand-pound marlin.

Marlin = Any of several large game fishes of the genera Makaira and Tetrapturus of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, having an elongated, spearlike upper jaw. [Short for marlinespike (from the pointed shape of its snout).]
Katza
merlin
Explanation:
Cuvintul apare si ca 'marline' (vezi Dictionarul Englez - Roman al Academiei).
Selected response from:

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5merlinMirona Ciocirlie
4peşte lanceTudor Soiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merlin


Explanation:
Cuvintul apare si ca 'marline' (vezi Dictionarul Englez - Roman al Academiei).

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: si in Oxford English Dictionary (2nd edition) apare cu ambele ortografii.
41 mins

agree  Raluca Ion
2 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea: am intalnit cuvantul in ceva "lecturi particulare"
13 hrs

agree  Tehno
15 hrs

agree  Chris Hoble
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peşte lance


Explanation:
(speerfisch, lancia aguja azul)


    Reference: http://www.fishroute.com/ALLO/Surgeles/sumarlin.htm
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383