KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

rest in peace

Romanian translation: Odihneste-te/Odihneasca-se în pace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rest in peace
Romanian translation:Odihneste-te/Odihneasca-se în pace
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

22:32 Jan 12, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rest in peace
united states of america
rich
Odihneste-te in pace
Explanation:
that is, if you use the 2nd pers. sing.

If you'd like to say: May he/she rest in peace: odihneasca-se in pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to see the Romanian fonts correctly, click on your desktop with the right button of your mouse, select *encoding* and then *Central European*:
variant 1: Odihneşte-te în pace.
variant 2: Odihneacă-se în pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - variant 2: Odihnească-se în pace.
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Odihneste-te in pace
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4 +4odiheasca-se in pace
Chris Hoble
5odihneste-te in pace - if you address yourself to the deceasedAnca Nitu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Odihneste-te in pace


Explanation:
that is, if you use the 2nd pers. sing.

If you'd like to say: May he/she rest in peace: odihneasca-se in pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to see the Romanian fonts correctly, click on your desktop with the right button of your mouse, select *encoding* and then *Central European*:
variant 1: Odihneşte-te în pace.
variant 2: Odihneacă-se în pace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - variant 2: Odihnească-se în pace.

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
19 mins
  -> multumesc, Tweety

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
22 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  Tehno
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Tehno

agree  felicia_za
8 hrs
  -> multumesc Felicia

agree  Ioana Bostan
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs
  -> multumesc , Elvira

agree  Cris Hirzoiu
12 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cris

agree  raulciceu
18 hrs
  -> multumesc, raul

agree  corin
1 day22 hrs
  -> multumesc, corin

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odiheasca-se in pace


Explanation:
odiheasca-se in pace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo.
The correct form is : \"odihneasca-se in pace\"

Chris Hoble
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
16 hrs

agree  raulciceu
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odihneste-te in pace - if you address yourself to the deceased


Explanation:
odihneasca-se in pace - if you speak to somebody else of the deceased ( a mourning relative ...)



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372