KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

actionable intelligence

Romanian translation: informatii pe baza carora se poate actiona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable intelligence
Romanian translation:informatii pe baza carora se poate actiona
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

11:20 May 27, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: actionable intelligence
This appears like a conclusion/motto at the end of a PPT slide.

Actionable intelligence is essential for preventing acts of terrorism.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
informatii pe baza carora se poate actiona
Explanation:
ac-tion-a-ble (Webster) adj.
2. capable of being acted on or readily used: actionable research.

in-tel-li-gence (Webster) n.
5. information received or imparted; news.
6. a. secret information, esp. about an enemy or potential enemy.
c. the evaluated conclusions drawn from such information.

"Learn how to transform data from internal and external sources, including back-office and third-party applications, into actionable intelligence that can drive revenue growth and improve business performance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?
Selected response from:

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3informatii pe baza carora se poate actiona
Dan Dascalescu
5informatiile secreteTudor Soiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informatii pe baza carora se poate actiona


Explanation:
ac-tion-a-ble (Webster) adj.
2. capable of being acted on or readily used: actionable research.

in-tel-li-gence (Webster) n.
5. information received or imparted; news.
6. a. secret information, esp. about an enemy or potential enemy.
c. the evaluated conclusions drawn from such information.

"Learn how to transform data from internal and external sources, including back-office and third-party applications, into actionable intelligence that can drive revenue growth and improve business performance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatii utile concrete?


    Reference: http://www.siebel.com/about/news_events/reg_news_events.shtm...
Dan Dascalescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Farcas: sau poate, mai scurt, "informatiile practice"
1 hr

agree  costinro: informatiile (secrete) utile, cheia prevenirii...
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc tuturor si scuze pentru repetitie (refresh :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informatiile secrete


Explanation:
utilizabile practic sunt esentiale pentru (in) prevenirea actelor de terorirsm

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383