KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

data mining

Romanian translation: extractie de date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data mining
Romanian translation:extractie de date
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

13:40 May 27, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: data mining
Opportunities
Information revolution (more information at less cost)
Bandwidth
Data mining
Visualization
Commercial Off the Shelf Equipment (COTS)
Co-evolution
A boom to interoperability
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
extractie de date
Explanation:
ori "cautare si analiza de date"

Définition : Grand Dictionnaire
Technique de recherche et d'analyse de données qui permet de dénicher des tendances ou des corrélations cachées parmi des masses de données, ou encore de détecter des informations stratégiques ou de découvrir de nouvelles connaissances en s'appuyant sur des méthodes de traitement statistique.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
prospection de données n. f.
forage de données n. m.
fouille de données n. f.
orpaillage n. m.

Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extractie de dateCristian Nicolaescu
5 +1cautarea informatiilor
Dan Dascalescu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cautarea informatiilor


Explanation:
In general se prefera pastrarea termenului "data mining", fara o traducere in romaneste, evetual cu o nota de subsol care il explica.


    Reference: http://www.mediaweb.ro/romanian/datam.html
Dan Dascalescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: explorarea datelor? 100% de acord cu pastrarea ca atare si explicarea la subsol.
8 days
  -> Multumesc lucca!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extractie de date


Explanation:
ori "cautare si analiza de date"

Définition : Grand Dictionnaire
Technique de recherche et d'analyse de données qui permet de dénicher des tendances ou des corrélations cachées parmi des masses de données, ou encore de détecter des informations stratégiques ou de découvrir de nouvelles connaissances en s'appuyant sur des méthodes de traitement statistique.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
prospection de données n. f.
forage de données n. m.
fouille de données n. f.
orpaillage n. m.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Dascalescu: suna mai bine decat "cautarea informatiilor" :-)
17 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Éva Vajda
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  costinro
14 hrs
  -> multumesc