KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

to go dido with someone

Romanian translation: a-i face cuiva o magarie


05:43 Jul 10, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to go dido with someone
imi pare rau, stiu cit de important este contextul pentru o traducere...dar nu am idee...
AlmaW
Romanian translation:a-i face cuiva o magarie
Explanation:
Merriam Webster:

2 entries found for dido.
To select an entry, click on it.
didoDido

Main Entry: di·do
Pronunciation: 'dI-(")dO
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural didoes or didos
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1807
1 : a mischievous or capricious act : PRANK, ANTIC -- often used in the phrase cut didoes
2 : something that is frivolous or showy
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a face o farsa cuiva
Emil Eugen Pop
4a-i face cuiva o magarie
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a face o farsa cuiva


Explanation:
a trage cuiva o pacaleala

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gayetika
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a-i face cuiva o magarie


Explanation:
Merriam Webster:

2 entries found for dido.
To select an entry, click on it.
didoDido

Main Entry: di·do
Pronunciation: 'dI-(")dO
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural didoes or didos
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1807
1 : a mischievous or capricious act : PRANK, ANTIC -- often used in the phrase cut didoes
2 : something that is frivolous or showy

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777