KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

crutches

Romanian translation: obiceiurile proaste


22:26 Nov 3, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crutches
According to the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, work-related stress is now the second biggest occupational health problem, affecting nearly one in three employees in the EU and contributing to over half of all staff absenteeism. The Agency goes on to say that the ‘crutches’ that stressed out workers often lean on include fatty foods, tobacco and alcohol, all closely associated with ill health and obesity
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:obiceiurile proaste
Explanation:
sau elementele nocive, sau ceva de genul acesta. Nu sunt foarte creativa in seara asta dar daca traduceti prin "carje" sunt sigura ca cititorul roman nu va intelege jocul de cuvinte. "Crutches" ma face sa ma gandesc la "a-si duce/purta crucea" dar nu am reusit sa gasesc o expresie romaneasca potrivita contextului. Daca imi vine o idee mai buna va trimit un email.
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carje
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 +2obiceiurile proaste
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carje


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obiceiurile proaste


Explanation:
sau elementele nocive, sau ceva de genul acesta. Nu sunt foarte creativa in seara asta dar daca traduceti prin "carje" sunt sigura ca cititorul roman nu va intelege jocul de cuvinte. "Crutches" ma face sa ma gandesc la "a-si duce/purta crucea" dar nu am reusit sa gasesc o expresie romaneasca potrivita contextului. Daca imi vine o idee mai buna va trimit un email.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
3 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
3 hrs