KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

werewolf

Romanian translation: strigoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:werewolf
Romanian translation:strigoi

23:34 Nov 9, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ occult
English term or phrase: werewolf
The werewolf was running through the forest.
sarah
strigoi
Explanation:
cf. DEX "sufletul unui om, viu sau mort, care se transforma in timpul noptiiintr-un animal...
NU varcolac care nu are repreyentare concreta
NU pricolici (duh rau in care se transforma unii oameni mai ales DUPA moarte
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
I thank you very much for taking the time to ansew my question, I greatly appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vârcolac, pricolici
Daniela McKeeby
5omul-lupMaricica W.
5strigoiTudor Soiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vârcolac, pricolici


Explanation:
EN > RO dictionary

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
5 hrs

agree  milo3
5 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
8 hrs

agree  Florin Hulubei
11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strigoi


Explanation:
cf. DEX "sufletul unui om, viu sau mort, care se transforma in timpul noptiiintr-un animal...
NU varcolac care nu are repreyentare concreta
NU pricolici (duh rau in care se transforma unii oameni mai ales DUPA moarte

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
I thank you very much for taking the time to ansew my question, I greatly appreciate it.

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omul-lup


Explanation:
"strigoi" means ghost
"varcolac" is a mythological creature which is believed to eat the moon - that's the mythological explanation of moon eclipse



A werewolf in mythology is a person who changes into a wolf, either by purposefully using magic in some manner or by being placed under a curse. In later fictional treatments and popular modern belief this transformation is said to take place at full moon, either for a few nights every month or permanently. (continued)

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359