KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

to fall into destitution, hard times, or abusive situations

Romanian translation: saracie, probleme existentiale sau situatii de abuz


12:58 Nov 13, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to fall into destitution, hard times, or abusive situations
People often prefer to believe that the tight social fabric woven by family relationships is a social and economic safety net through which few people can fall into destitution, hard times, or abusive situations. Nevertheless, social conditions are changing and economic pressures are exacerbating the difficulties of some families.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:saracie, probleme existentiale sau situatii de abuz
Explanation:
des·ti·tu·tion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dst-tshn, -ty-)
n.
Extreme want of resources or the means of subsistence; complete poverty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-13 13:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ajunge la saracie, ...
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a ajunge la pauperitate, dificultati sau in pericolMaricica W.
4 +1saracie, probleme existentiale sau situatii de abuz
Elvira Stoianov
4putini oameni se pot confrunta cu lipsuri, greutati financiare, sau situatii abuziveCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saracie, probleme existentiale sau situatii de abuz


Explanation:
des·ti·tu·tion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dst-tshn, -ty-)
n.
Extreme want of resources or the means of subsistence; complete poverty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-13 13:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ajunge la saracie, ...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putini oameni se pot confrunta cu lipsuri, greutati financiare, sau situatii abuzive


Explanation:
....putini oameni se pot confrunta cu lipsuri, greutati financiare, sau situatii abuzive.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a ajunge la pauperitate, dificultati sau in pericol


Explanation:
Am perferat sa evit termenul "abuziv", care in romana are alt sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-13 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferat, scuze

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: ai dreptate cu abuziv, i-as spune pauperitate, dificultati financiare si situatii care pot genera violenta in familie
3 hrs
  -> Da, ma gandeam ca si incestul ar intra aici, fara a fi violenta. Ar trebui sa nu mai mai uit la stirile de la 5...