KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

the law of dimishing returns

Romanian translation: legea randamentelor descrescatoare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the law of dimishing returns
Romanian translation:legea randamentelor descrescatoare
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

21:40 Jan 14, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the law of dimishing returns
este un titlu
Virgil Baidoc
legea veniturilor descrescatoare
Explanation:
vezi
[PDF] Un model dinamic de dezvoltare a firmei
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ipoteza 2. Functia de vânzari S(Q(t)) este pozitiva, strict concava si satisface
legea veniturilor descrescatoare la scala de fabricatie: S(Q(t)) = p(Q ...
www.asecib.ase.ro/Mitrut Dorin/ Curs/Cibernetica/pdf/06-MDF.pdf

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=426269&keyword=diminish

si explicatiile de la adresa

http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/index.html?http://216.2...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legea veniturilor descrescatoareCristian Nicolaescu
4 +1cateva varianteRadu Stefan
3Legea proportiilor variabile
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cateva variante


Explanation:
Cred ca este vorba despre:
"the law of diminishing return"

Cateva echivalente:
"Daruieste mult si nu astepta nimic"
"Primeste putin si daruieste mult"

sau chiar poate "Ajuta-ti aproapele"

Sper sa te ajute

Bafta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 22:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau \"Legea bunurilor putine\", ca o traducere neproverbiala


    Reference: http://ic.net/~erasmus/RAZ232.HTM
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legea proportiilor variabile


Explanation:
Daca este vorba de un titlu de text economic.

diminishing returns, law of
Related: Economics

in economics, law stating that if one factor of production is increased while the others remain constant, the overall returns will relatively decrease after a certain point. Thus, for example, if more and more laborers are added to harvest a wheat field, at some point each additional laborer will add relatively less output than his predecessor did, simply because he has less and less of the fixed amount of land to work with. The principle, first thought to apply only to agriculture, was later accepted as an economic law underlying all productive enterprise. The point at which the law begins to operate is difficult to ascertain, as it varies with improved production technique and other factors. Anticipated by Anne Robert Jacques Turgot and implied by Thomas Malthus in his Essay on the Principle of Population (1798), the law first came under examination during the discussions in England on free trade and the corn laws. It is also called the law of decreasing returns and the law of variable proportions.

Diminishing returns, law of
Sometimes also referred to as the law of variable proportions, this "law" is really a generalization economists make about the nature of technology when it is possible to combine the same factors of production in a number of different proportions to make the same product. The law states:

When increasing amounts of one factor of production are employed in production along with a fixed amount of some other production factor, after some point, the resulting increases in output of product become smaller and smaller.

Pentru romana vezi link-ul.


    www.uni-trier.de/web-econ/results/textbook/ Romanian/Microeconomie.pdf
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legea veniturilor descrescatoare


Explanation:
vezi
[PDF] Un model dinamic de dezvoltare a firmei
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ipoteza 2. Functia de vânzari S(Q(t)) este pozitiva, strict concava si satisface
legea veniturilor descrescatoare la scala de fabricatie: S(Q(t)) = p(Q ...
www.asecib.ase.ro/Mitrut Dorin/ Curs/Cibernetica/pdf/06-MDF.pdf

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=426269&keyword=diminish

si explicatiile de la adresa

http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/index.html?http://216.2...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Ilie
3 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Rodica Levitchi: cu observatia ca este vorba de "randamente descrescatoare" (returns), veniturile fiind cu totul altceva...
30 mins
  -> multumesc. de acord