KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

leprechaun

Romanian translation: spiridus, pitic, elf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leprechaun
Romanian translation:spiridus, pitic, elf
Entered by: Liana Coroianu

12:29 Mar 25, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: leprechaun
as dori sa stiu care este echivalentul acestui termen.

multumesc
Liana Coroianu
spiridus
Explanation:
este sensul pe care il stiu eu
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8spiridus
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1elfMaricica W.
4lepricon
Bogdan Burghelea
3 +1pitic/spiridus
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elf


Explanation:
un soi de elf mai sugubat :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leprechaun
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spiridus


Explanation:
este sensul pe care il stiu eu

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

agree  xxxOanaK
1 hr

agree  elenus: Leprechauns are called fairy cobblers, for they make shoes for elves (but always one shoe, never a pair). They are seen quite often by humans and are described as merry little fellows gaily dressed in old-fashioned clothes; green, with a red cap, leather
1 hr

agree  Yehuda Lior
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: vezi si aici: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... in nici un caz nu este o maladie.
5 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
7 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
17 hrs

agree  Florin Hulubei
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitic/spiridus


Explanation:
Definition: [n] a mischievous elf in Irish folklore

Nu stiu sa aiba echivalent exact in romana.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lepricon


Explanation:
am mai vazut si traducerea asta (intr-un film pe Hallmark)

leprechaun (lepre kon)
n.
Ir. Folklore a fairy in the form of a little old man who can reveal a buried crock of gold to anyone who catches him

Etymology
[Ir lupracan < OIr luchorpan < lu, little + corpan, dim. of corp, body < L corpus, body: see corpus]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster
, Inc.
ducerea asta

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64