KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Environmental cracking

Romanian translation: fisurare cauzată de mediu


08:16 Feb 19, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Environmental cracking
Apare in text si sub forma "environmentally assisted cracking".
Textul este din petrochimie
Naty2008
Romanian translation:fisurare cauzată de mediu
Explanation:
http://www.spe.org/glossary/wiki/doku.php/terms:environmenta...
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fisurare cauzată de mediu
George Blum
4coroziune fisuranta sub sarcina
Anca Bacria


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental cracking
fisurare cauzată de mediu


Explanation:
http://www.spe.org/glossary/wiki/doku.php/terms:environmenta...

George Blum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Conovca: de acord, alta varianta apropiata ar fi: cracare sub influenta mediului
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc (am fost cîndva inginer chimist)

agree  Adriana Sandru: Da, perfectă dreptate! am găsit şi environmentally induced cracking, http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/bookdescription.cws_home/70...
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental cracking
coroziune fisuranta sub sarcina


Explanation:
environmental cracking sau stress corrosion cracking conform http://www.granddictionnaire.com inseamna acelasi lucru

pentru stress corrosion cracking vezi http://www.cnr-cme.ro/foren2008/CD_ROM_1/poster_ro/pdf/Sp-78...

Anca Bacria
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian