KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Philosophy

the second best does not strike home

Romanian translation: Desăvârşirea nu se poate exrpima verbal (spune) şi restul e irelevant.


16:13 Feb 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: the second best does not strike home
Acelaşi citat din Jung. M-ar interesa de fapt o sugestie de traducere pentru toată prima frază. Mulţumesc anticipat!

***The best cannot be told and the second best does not strike home.*** One must be able to let things happen. I have learned from the East what is meant by the phrase "wu wei": namely, "not doing, letting be", which is quite different from doing nothing. Some Occidentals, also, have known what this not-doing means; for instance, Meister Eckhart, who peaks of "sich lassen", "to let oneself be". The region of darkness into which one falls is not empty; it is the "lavishing mother" of Lao-Tzu, the "images" and the "seed". When the surface has been cleared, things can grow out of the depths. People always suppose they have lost their way when they come up against the depths of experience.
BgTo
Romanian translation:Desăvârşirea nu se poate exrpima verbal (spune) şi restul e irelevant.
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-11 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"EXPRIMA" ar fi un cuvânt românesc.
"restul, orice altceva"... second best intră şi el în această categorie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-11 16:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Din păcate, nu am o traducere consacrată. Poate-ar fi mai bine să foloseşti una.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freewebs.com/aroninphilosopher/taoistichumanism.h...

In the eyes of Jung, White analysts (or psychologists) tended to give too much advice to their clients, but when those clients were true to their instincts, they reacted defensively against any advice from psychologists. Thus, Jung (1939) pointed out that it was wise not to tell people (or clients) anything or give them any advice: The best cannot be told, anyhow, and the second best does not strike home. One must be able to let things happen. I have learned from the East what it means by the phrase “Wu Wei”: namely, not doing, letting be, which is quite different from doing nothing. (Jung, 1939, pp. 31-32). Obviously, Jung was much interested in Laozi’s ideas and Daoism.

Despre asta e vorba in citat. Eu m-as abtine sa folosesc concepte sau formulari ale altor filosofi.
Selected response from:

Irina Stanescu
Grading comment
Ceva de genul ăsta voi zice. Mersi mult! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alta variantaAnca Nitu
4 +1Desăvârşirea este de nespus iar ceea ce este mai prejos de ea nu ajunge la înţelegere.lucca
3 +1Desăvârşirea nu se poate exrpima verbal (spune) şi restul e irelevant.Irina Stanescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta varianta


Explanation:
bazata pe inteles lui hit/strike home
hit/strike home
1. if something that someone says hits home, it has a strong effect on you because it forces you to understand something unpleasant. I could see that the criticism was beginning to hit home.
2. if an action or a situation hits home, it has a strong negative effect.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hit/strike home

o varianta ar fi:
explicatia cea mai buna nu poate fi exprimata in cuvinte iar cea care se apropie de easi poate fi exprimata nu transmite mesajul dorit

alta varianta :

optimul nu poate fi exprimat iar optimul de gradul II nu are impactul dorit

vezi linkul de mai jos cap 4 ( referire la teoria optimului de gradul II - second best)

http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/StiinteADM/marinescupaul/9.htm

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desăvârşirea nu se poate exrpima verbal (spune) şi restul e irelevant.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-11 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"EXPRIMA" ar fi un cuvânt românesc.
"restul, orice altceva"... second best intră şi el în această categorie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-11 16:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Din păcate, nu am o traducere consacrată. Poate-ar fi mai bine să foloseşti una.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freewebs.com/aroninphilosopher/taoistichumanism.h...

In the eyes of Jung, White analysts (or psychologists) tended to give too much advice to their clients, but when those clients were true to their instincts, they reacted defensively against any advice from psychologists. Thus, Jung (1939) pointed out that it was wise not to tell people (or clients) anything or give them any advice: The best cannot be told, anyhow, and the second best does not strike home. One must be able to let things happen. I have learned from the East what it means by the phrase “Wu Wei”: namely, not doing, letting be, which is quite different from doing nothing. (Jung, 1939, pp. 31-32). Obviously, Jung was much interested in Laozi’s ideas and Daoism.

Despre asta e vorba in citat. Eu m-as abtine sa folosesc concepte sau formulari ale altor filosofi.

Irina Stanescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ceva de genul ăsta voi zice. Mersi mult! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mersi, Irina. Am căutat şi o traducere consacrată, dar nu am găsit. Asta pentru că nu ştiu de unde e desprins citatul. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Ular: Cam ăsta ar fi sensul. :)
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Florin. :)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desăvârşirea este de nespus iar ceea ce este mai prejos de ea nu ajunge la înţelegere.


Explanation:
S-ar putea şi versifica, dar nu mi se pare a fi cazul.
Oricum, nu este decât o variantă.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu: Frumos !
4 days
  -> Mulţumesc!