KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Physics

border area

Romanian translation: zona/suprafaţa de delimitare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:border area
Romanian translation:zona/suprafaţa de delimitare
Entered by: Antonia Toth

15:12 Feb 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Physics
English term or phrase: border area
The higher conductivity of metals causes concentration of the field, producing a high temperature in the border area of the tissue.

este descrisa o procedura de fizioterapie care nu poate fi aplicata pacientilor ce prezinta insertii metalice
Antonia Toth
zona/suprafaţa de delimitare
Explanation:
sau zona/suprafaţa tisulară delimitată
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zona/suprafaţa de delimitare
Mihaela Petrican
4perimetru sau...
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimetru sau...


Explanation:
margine, bordura

Dictionar Tehnic Eng-Rom, Ed. Tehnica

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona/suprafaţa de delimitare


Explanation:
sau zona/suprafaţa tisulară delimitată

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, exact asa am tradus si eu dupa ce am mai revazut textul- zona de delimitare


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs