KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Physics

gyroscopic procession

Romanian translation: precesie/precesiune giroscopică


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gyroscopic procession
Romanian translation:precesie/precesiune giroscopică
Entered by: Felicia Mitrasca

11:07 Jan 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: gyroscopic procession
"Now when it does that we have more lift produced on this wing here than we do on this wing here. Now a peculiarity of a force when it’s applied to a spinning object, is something called *** gyroscopic procession. *** And what that means is, basically that as that boomerang’s rotating there’s also a twisting force applied which causes the boomerang to actually go round in that typical circle and then come back. And *** gyroscopic procession *** also will cause it to lay down at the end, down for an easy catch."

Mulţumesc !
Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
precesie/precesiune giroscopică
Explanation:
E greşeală. V. dexonline.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Amândoi meritaţi punctele. Mulţumesc mult! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5precesie/precesiune giroscopicălucca
4precesie giroscopicaAndrei Szanto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
precesie/precesiune giroscopică


Explanation:
E greşeală. V. dexonline.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Amândoi meritaţi punctele. Mulţumesc mult! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T&I Contprest
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina Adams
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxmistahara
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: cool
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precesie giroscopica


Explanation:
Daca e e cumva o eroare de ortografie - avem "prEcession" ce se traduce conform propunerii de mai sus

Precession is the phenomenon by which the axis of a spinning object "wobbles" when a torque is applied to it. The phenomenon is commonly seen in a spinning toy top, but all rotating objects can undergo precession. As a spinning object precesses, the tilt of its axis goes around in a circle in the opposite direction that the object is spinning. If the speed of the rotation and the magnitude of the torque are constant the axis will describe a cone, its movement at any instant being at right angles to the direction of the torque. In the case of a toy top, if the axis is not perfectly vertical the torque is applied by the force of gravity trying to tip it over. A rolling wheel will tend to remain upright due to precession; whenever it tends to tip over to either side, precession swerves its plane and changes its path so that it automatically steers itself. This is how bicycles operate. Precession is also the mechanism behind gyrocompasses.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/precess...
Andrei Szanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian