KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Physics

well

Romanian translation: (aici) groapă (de potenţial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well
Romanian translation:(aici) groapă (de potenţial)
Entered by: lucca

21:15 Jan 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: well
In the case of VM performed by a tip-atom/molecule mechanical contact, the tip height is reduced until the contact has been achieved. At that distance, the two potential wells overlap and appear as one well. The atom/molecule is then easily transferred to the tip
Thomas Tolnai
Romania
(aici)groapă
Explanation:
Groapă de potenţial. Se spune mai des decât puţ de potenţial, dar şi acesta se foloseşte http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanocristal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-15 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iar tip= vârf
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(aici)groapălucca
4puţ / bazin (sau chiar fântână)
Irina Adams


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(aici)groapă


Explanation:
Groapă de potenţial. Se spune mai des decât puţ de potenţial, dar şi acesta se foloseşte http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanocristal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-15 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iar tip= vârf

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: a pronounced minimum of a variable in physics conform Merriam-Webster
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! Exact, aşa l-am găsit folosit şi pe Google Ro.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Emilian Carstian
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puţ / bazin (sau chiar fântână)


Explanation:
English Romanian
Direct Matches
well bazin
well fântână
well [şi mine] puţ



    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=well
Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian