KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Physics

tip

Romanian translation: vârf (de potenţial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip
Romanian translation:vârf (de potenţial)
Entered by: Emilian Carstian

21:17 Jan 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Quantum physics
English term or phrase: tip
In the case of VM performed by a tip-atom/molecule mechanical contac, the tip height is reduced until the contact has been achieved. At that distance, the two potential wells overleap and appear as one well. The atom/molecule in then easily transferred to the tip
Thomas Tolnai
Romania
vârf (de potenţial)
Explanation:
Acesta este termenul utilizat în fizică.
Vezi şi comentariul lui Lucian la intrebarea anterioara.
Selected response from:

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maxima de potentialAnca Nitu
4vârf (de potenţial)Emilian Carstian


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maxima de potential


Explanation:
inversul gropii de potential

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  anamaria bulgariu
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vârf (de potenţial)


Explanation:
Acesta este termenul utilizat în fizică.
Vezi şi comentariul lui Lucian la intrebarea anterioara.

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4