KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

the blood is the life

Romanian translation: singele este viata


19:34 Jun 21, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the blood is the life
This is a line from The Bible (and from Dracula) I would like translated into Romanian.
jayf
Romanian translation:singele este viata
Explanation:
word by word translation
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5singele este viata
Mihaela Brooks
4sângele înseamnă viaţă
GabiBecsek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
singele este viata


Explanation:
word by word translation

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
9 hrs
  -> Mersi Matei

agree  elenus
9 hrs
  -> Mersi Elenus

agree  Dan Butuza: Deuteronom 12:23
10 hrs
  -> mersi Dane..verific sursa ta acum...excelenta

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Dragaica

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day10 hrs
  -> Mersi Marcella

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sângele înseamnă viaţă


Explanation:
I think it sounds better.

GabiBecsek
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian