KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

Forecast Overlord

Romanian translation: Prognoză pentru Overlord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forecast Overlord
Romanian translation:Prognoză pentru Overlord
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

11:32 Sep 1, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / titlu de carte
English term or phrase: Forecast Overlord
"In the early hours of June 5, with the wind and rain rattling the windowpanes of the SHAEF headquarters, Stagg made the most famous weather prediction in military history. He thought the storm would ease off later that day, and that by Tuesday, June 6, the weather would be acceptable. The rain that was then pouring down would stop before daybreak. There would be thirty-six hours of more or less clear weather. Eisenhower asked for a guarantee; Stagg laughed and said the general knew that was impossible. Then Ike made his decision: "Okay, let's go."
Stagg's prediction was as much hunch as scientific. Though he was only twenty-eight, he had spent several years as a weather forecaster. Other weathermen, from the Royal Navy and the U.S. Navy, for example, disagreed with him - they thought the storm would continue. Stagg wrote in his memoir, **Forecast Overlord**, that, even had he had access to modern satellite imagery, he still would have been guessing as much as predicting. A half-century after Overlord, when the BBC has satellites and reporting stations such as Stagg could not imagine, the weather predictions in May or June for twenty-four hours in advance are dead wrong about half the time."

Operation Overlord => codename for the Normandy invasion in WWII.

Forecast ştiu că înseamnă "predicţie meteorologică" dar am senzaţia că în titlul ales pentru memoriile sale Stagg a făcut şi un joc de cuvinte, ceva de genul "preziceri despre data la care se va dezlănţui operaţiunea Overlord" (pt. că s-au vehiculat mai multe date posibile, în funcţie de vreme) şi, în acelaşi timp, "predicţii meteo în cazul Overlord".

Poate reuşim să găsim împreună un titlu 'inspirat' :))
Bianca Fogarasi
prognoză pentru Overlord
Explanation:
Cred că este destul de ambiguă această formulare (şi prognoză meteo, şi asupra datei).
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
da, ïmi place, merge! Mulţumesc Lucia şi tuturor celorlalţi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prognoză pentru Overlord
Lucica Abil
4Overlord - stăpânul predicţiilorlucca
4Overlord - o prezicere de maestru
Lucian Ursu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast overlord
Overlord - o prezicere de maestru


Explanation:
Ma gandesc ca poate a folosit cu sens figurat si cuvantul "overlord" = maestru, stapan, suzeran. Asa ca titlul poata sugera si prezicerea lui "maiastra".

Lucian Ursu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forecast overlord
prognoză pentru Overlord


Explanation:
Cred că este destul de ambiguă această formulare (şi prognoză meteo, şi asupra datei).

Lucica Abil
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
da, ïmi place, merge! Mulţumesc Lucia şi tuturor celorlalţi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristiana!

agree  Oana Muntean: în plus mă întrebam dacă operaţiunea asta nu este folosită deja cu vreo sintagmă anume de către istoricii români (în restul cărţii l-ai tradus cumva sau l-ai folosit aşa?)
2 days15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Oana! Este cunoscută ca Operaţiunea Overlord http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/1944

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast overlord
Overlord - stăpânul predicţiilor


Explanation:
Sau domnul, directorul, şeful. Sectorul Predicţii.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 40