KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

drag

Romanian translation: o lungeam / nu mă dădeam dus


17:23 Sep 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: drag
Context:

Here by the sea and sand
Nothing ever goes as planned,
I just couldn't face going home
It was just a "drag" on my own.

Mulţumiri.
Cristian Brinza
Romania
Romanian translation:o lungeam / nu mă dădeam dus
Explanation:
Frree Dictionary


drag (drăg) pronunciation

v., dragged, drag·ging, drags.
To prolong tediously: dragged the story out.

Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plictiseala
Andreea Bostan
4 +4o lungeam / nu mă dădeam dus
Florin Ular
4 +3Nu ma tragea inima de unul singur. / Imi era asa de greu singur.
MMFORREST
4vezi catrenul
Dan Butuza
4trageam de timp
AATranslations


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nu ma tragea inima de unul singur. / Imi era asa de greu singur.


Explanation:
neplacut, plicticos, anevoios

Sursa de dictionar "umblator" - sotul meu.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Renata Rusu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plictiseala


Explanation:
it was not as much fun/boring.

It comes from "when time drags on"

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: plictiseală - http://www.wordreference.com/definition/drag
0 min
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> multumesc :)

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Renata Rusu
11 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o lungeam / nu mă dădeam dus


Explanation:
Frree Dictionary


drag (drăg) pronunciation

v., dragged, drag·ging, drags.
To prolong tediously: dragged the story out.



Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Surmei
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: Sigur ca da!
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trageam de timp


Explanation:
to drag - a trage, a tari

Example sentence(s):
  • I was dragging my feet to delay getting home
AATranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi catrenul


Explanation:
O variantă:
Aici la mare şi nisip/
Nimic nu iese cum aş vrea,
Acasă să mă duc nu-i chip,
Atâta doar, un spleen era.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-24 08:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau, respectând încrucişarea rimelor, o altă variaţie pe aceeaşi temă, cu versul 2 puţin forţat:
Aici la mare şi nisip
Nu-mi iese nimic, nu-i chip.
Acasă să mă duc nu pot,
E doar un spleen, atâta tot.

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20