KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

seven layered gown

Romanian translation: veşmânt în straturi suprapuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seven layered gown
Romanian translation:veşmânt în straturi suprapuse
Entered by: Dasa Suciu

18:57 Apr 2, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: seven layered gown
When I was chosen to give sake to his Majesty's brother, the Emperor Kameyana, on his formal visit, I wore raw silk pleated trousers and a seven layered gown in shades of red, and two outer garments.
R C
veşmânt în straturi suprapuse
Explanation:
Ţinând cont de sake, Emperor Kameyana, trousers, trebuie să fie o costumaţie specifică japoneză. Pantaloni împreună cu rochie nu merge.

Straturi de material, chiar şi de diferite culori. Unii preoţi au astfel de îmbrăcăminte, anumite popoare, de asemenea.
Selected response from:

Dasa Suciu
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6veşmânt în straturi suprapuseDasa Suciu
2 +4o rochie cu sapte volane
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4rochie în şapte straturi suprapuse
AATranslations


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o rochie cu sapte volane


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= a layered gown picture...
desi se mai numesc si "ruffles".
Check the pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-02 19:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sa inteleg ca n-ai terminat de citit "Top Girls" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-02 19:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru ca nu le pot numi "etaje/straturi" ca sa nu devin comica.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator2012
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Ada.

agree  corina hancianu
10 mins
  -> Multumesc Corina.

agree  Simon Charass
47 mins
  -> Thank you Simon.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
veşmânt în straturi suprapuse


Explanation:
Ţinând cont de sake, Emperor Kameyana, trousers, trebuie să fie o costumaţie specifică japoneză. Pantaloni împreună cu rochie nu merge.

Straturi de material, chiar şi de diferite culori. Unii preoţi au astfel de îmbrăcăminte, anumite popoare, de asemenea.


    Reference: http://www.fashionandbeauty.ro/letters_from_italy_festivalul...
    Reference: http://www.vietnam-mice.com/?cid=15&hl=en
Dasa Suciu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: Da, The layers could even go up to 15. Ladies were able to show their taste changing or choosing those layers. Vezi şi http://www.asianartbykyoko.com/items/86649/item86649store.ht...
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina! Aici cu şapte straturi.

agree  Alina Weidell
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Adde
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rochie în şapte straturi suprapuse


Explanation:
gown = rochie de gală/seară

AATranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian