KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Poetry & Literature

the feathering top of the fountain column

Romanian translation: creasta diafană a artezienei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the feathering top of the fountain column
Romanian translation:creasta diafană a artezienei
Entered by: AATranslations

07:38 Apr 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the feathering top of the fountain column
E vorba de un fragment din "Lilith" de G. MacDonald:
"It had rained the greater part of the morning and afternoon, but just as the sun was setting, the clouds parted in front of him, and he shone into the room. I rose and looked out of the window. In the centre of the great lawn the feathering top of the fountain column was filled with his red glory. "

As dori cateva variante de traducere in romana sau macar o explicatie in engleza.
Multumesc.
Bianca M.
creasta diafană a artezienei
Explanation:
sună poetic şi e mai apropiat de textul englez;

"top" = vârf, creastă,...
Selected response from:

AATranslations
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creasta diafană a artezienei
AATranslations
3 +1contururile evanescente/usor estompate ale artezienei
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3dantelăria vaporoasă a artezienei
Cristian Brinza


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dantelăria vaporoasă a artezienei


Explanation:
amurgul îşi încâlcise razele în dantelăria vaporoasă a artezienei din...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 86

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contururile evanescente/usor estompate ale artezienei


Explanation:
check this picture.http://www.scribd.com/doc/2429364/0802860613
It seems that this is a defining scene in George MacDonald "closed alegory of Christian salvation' that influenced Lewis.
He notices the similarities between the actual fountain and the painting in the manor and by creating this raven imagery that transports you into an allegorical dimension, he sets a mysterious atmosphere for the meeting with Mr. Raven.

One more comment : in photography, "feathering" is "softening the edges".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-03 13:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/athens/academy/6422/rev1086.html

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creasta diafană a artezienei


Explanation:
sună poetic şi e mai apropiat de textul englez;

"top" = vârf, creastă,...

AATranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc mult!