KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Printing & Publishing

the encyclopedia of Jason Masters, volume three

Romanian translation: Enciclopedia lui Jason Masters, volumul trei/III/3


13:35 Jun 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: the encyclopedia of Jason Masters, volume three
I would like a translation of this phrase as it would appear on the title page of a book published in Romania, in the Romanian language. If a Romanian bibliographic listing of this title would look different, please include that as an alternate. The English title, as I have written it, is the way it would appear on the title page, as well as in a bibliographic citation in America.
EaEurope
Romanian translation:Enciclopedia lui Jason Masters, volumul trei/III/3
Explanation:
I think most common would be to write 3 or III
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you for your work.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Enciclopedia lui Jason Masters, volumul trei/III/3
Elvira Stoianov
2Enciclopedia Jason Masters, volumul III
Laura Fevrier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the encyclopedia of jason masters, volume three
Enciclopedia lui Jason Masters, volumul trei/III/3


Explanation:
I think most common would be to write 3 or III

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 mins

agree  Cristina Butas
16 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
1 day19 hrs

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the encyclopedia of jason masters, volume three
Enciclopedia Jason Masters, volumul III


Explanation:
For a bibliographic listing, however, I think you should keep the original title if the book itself hasn't been translated yet.

Laura Fevrier
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Romanian