KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Retail

implied warranty

Romanian translation: garanţie implicită


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implied warranty
Romanian translation:garanţie implicită
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

16:49 Feb 14, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: implied warranty
From Wikipedia:
"In common law jurisdictions, an implied warranty is a contract law term for certain assurances that are presumed to be made in the sale of products or real property, due to the circumstances of the sale. These assurances are characterized as warranties irrespective of whether the seller has expressly promised them verbally or in writing. They include an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, an implied warranty of merchantability for products, and an implied warranty of habitability for a home."
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
garanţie implicită
Explanation:
Termen complementar celui de garanţie explicită, definită astfel:
Express Warranty

(Romana)
Garantia producatorului, exprimata in cuvinte scrise sau vorbite, cum ca produsele oferite spre vanzare vor efectua cerintele pentru care au fost fabricate si se vor ridica la asteptarile rezonabile ale cumparatorului. Vezi Warranty (garantie); Implied Warranty (garantia implicita); Promotional Warranty (garantia promotionala); Protective Warranty (garantia de protectie).

(English)
A manufacturer's guarantee, stated in written or spoken words, that the product offered for sale will satisfactorily perform the task for which it is intended, and to the buyer's reasonable expectations. See Warranty; Implied Warranty; Promotional Warranty; Protective Warranty.

Nu găsesc totuşi intrarea din dicţionar pentru Implied Warranty, dar este menţionată la Express Warranty...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7garanţie implicită
Maria Diaconu
5garantie ce rezulta implicit din vanzareRODICA CIOBANU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
garanţie implicită


Explanation:
Termen complementar celui de garanţie explicită, definită astfel:
Express Warranty

(Romana)
Garantia producatorului, exprimata in cuvinte scrise sau vorbite, cum ca produsele oferite spre vanzare vor efectua cerintele pentru care au fost fabricate si se vor ridica la asteptarile rezonabile ale cumparatorului. Vezi Warranty (garantie); Implied Warranty (garantia implicita); Promotional Warranty (garantia promotionala); Protective Warranty (garantia de protectie).

(English)
A manufacturer's guarantee, stated in written or spoken words, that the product offered for sale will satisfactorily perform the task for which it is intended, and to the buyer's reasonable expectations. See Warranty; Implied Warranty; Promotional Warranty; Protective Warranty.

Nu găsesc totuşi intrarea din dicţionar pentru Implied Warranty, dar este menţionată la Express Warranty...



    Reference: http://www.iqads.ro/dictionar/express_warranty.html
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Corina Dinu
4 hrs

agree  tagore
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day8 mins

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 day2 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantie ce rezulta implicit din vanzare


Explanation:
conform dictionar juridic editura Luminalex

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian