KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Science (general)

de-escalated

Romanian translation: aplanat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-escalated
Romanian translation:aplanat
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

14:00 May 18, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: de-escalated
antonimul lui escalated?
Elena Matei
aplanat
Explanation:
the conflict was de-escalated = conflictul a fost aplanat

in lipsa unui context... i hope this works

[DOC] The Theory of Conflict Resolution Meets the Dayton Accords
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Word 97 - Versiunea HTML
... clarifies the tasks to be undertaken as the conflict is de-escalated and shows
the ... once a conflict has been de-escalated to lower levels of tension. ...
198.231.69.12/papers/amsc2/gagnon1.doc - Pagini similare

[PDF] Asia Pacific Peacekeeping Seminar I would like to say a few words ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... than the military. Mission decisive points:. DP1 - Conflict is stabilized by
strong deterrence in TOO. DP2 - Conflict is de-escalated, camps operating ...
coe-dmha.org/APRI/Malaysia/PDF/MacInnisNotes.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Peacekeeping Ops Mission/Military Planning
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... DP1 - Conflict is stabilized by strong deterrence in TOO. DP2 - Conflict is
de-escalated, camps operating. DP3 -Law and Order is in place ...
coe-dmha.org/APRI/Malaysia/PDF/MacInnisBrief.pdf - Pagini similare

chronicles of a green school trustee: Settlin' In
... Since then the conflict has de-escalated but the arbitration is still pending.
And likely to start a new conflict. After all teachers are professionals ...
vangreens.bc.ca/andrea/archives/000052.html - 12k - 17 Mai 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Three Monkeys After the Flood - Aid, Conflict, and the political ...
... reasonable position is obviously incremental – you get a ceasefire, and you
build on that until you get to the point where the conflict is de-escalated. ...
www.threemonkeysonline.com/ threemon_printable.php?id=213 - 31k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aplanat
Bogdan Honciuc
5see explanation
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aplanat


Explanation:
the conflict was de-escalated = conflictul a fost aplanat

in lipsa unui context... i hope this works

[DOC] The Theory of Conflict Resolution Meets the Dayton Accords
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Word 97 - Versiunea HTML
... clarifies the tasks to be undertaken as the conflict is de-escalated and shows
the ... once a conflict has been de-escalated to lower levels of tension. ...
198.231.69.12/papers/amsc2/gagnon1.doc - Pagini similare

[PDF] Asia Pacific Peacekeeping Seminar I would like to say a few words ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... than the military. Mission decisive points:. DP1 - Conflict is stabilized by
strong deterrence in TOO. DP2 - Conflict is de-escalated, camps operating ...
coe-dmha.org/APRI/Malaysia/PDF/MacInnisNotes.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Peacekeeping Ops Mission/Military Planning
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... DP1 - Conflict is stabilized by strong deterrence in TOO. DP2 - Conflict is
de-escalated, camps operating. DP3 -Law and Order is in place ...
coe-dmha.org/APRI/Malaysia/PDF/MacInnisBrief.pdf - Pagini similare

chronicles of a green school trustee: Settlin' In
... Since then the conflict has de-escalated but the arbitration is still pending.
And likely to start a new conflict. After all teachers are professionals ...
vangreens.bc.ca/andrea/archives/000052.html - 12k - 17 Mai 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Three Monkeys After the Flood - Aid, Conflict, and the political ...
... reasonable position is obviously incremental – you get a ceasefire, and you
build on that until you get to the point where the conflict is de-escalated. ...
www.threemonkeysonline.com/ threemon_printable.php?id=213 - 31k - În Cache - Pagini similare



Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: de-escalate = to reduce the level or intensity or size or scope of something. In lipsa unui context, "aplanare" ar fi cea mai potrivita traducere.
18 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iulia Manescu: In lipsa unui context sau a unui domeniu relevant, cred ca e cel mai bun raspuns.
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Dan Marasescu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  aurafas
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
circumscribe
confine
limit

aceastea sint antonimele....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-18 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit si altele
de-escalate
step down
weaken
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/escalate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-18 14:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze...graba strica treaba...acum am \'citit\' mai bine
de=escalate este antonimul lui escalate...
ce am scris mai sus sint antonimele lui escalate


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian