KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Science (general)

plasma gasification melting technology

Romanian translation: Tehnologia „plasmă-gazeificare-topire”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasma gasification melting technology
Romanian translation:Tehnologia „plasmă-gazeificare-topire”
Entered by: Irina Elena

10:09 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / energii alternative
English term or phrase: plasma gasification melting technology
The Plasma Gasification Melting Technology is a novel approach to the treatment and disposal of municipal solid waste.
Irina Elena
Tehnologia „plasmă-gazeificare-topire”
Explanation:
Tehnologia „plasmă-gazificare-topire”


Eu aşa înţeleg pe baza a ceea ce am citit: o parte din deşeuri este transformată în plasmă care furnizează apoi temperatura ridicată pentru a avea loc celelalte procese, „the system is self-sustaining”


P - Plasma,
the fourth state of matter (highly ionized gas), provides the high temperature sustaining the process.

G - Gasification - Pyrolysis,
the chemical change in the organic components of waste producing a gas (Syngas), with H2 and CO as its major constituents, that serves as the "fuel".

M - Melting - Vitrification,
the process through which inorganic components (minerals, metals) of waste are melted and vitrified, forming upon cooling a solid glassy environmentally benign material

http://www.eer-pgm.com/description.htm

EER says its three-step process - plasma, gasification, melting - turns low-radioactive, medical and municipal waste into harmless by-products. The system is self-sustaining, which means it produces its own energy, 70 percent of which goes back to fuel the plant and 30 percent which can be sold to a utility grid.

http://www.cicweb.ca/canections/eer.cfm

The system was developed by Environmental Energy Resources (EER), an Israeli company that helped clean up after the Chernobyl nuclear disaster, and is based on plasma gasification melting (PMG) technology. The toxic waste is turned into a highly ionized gas, broken down, solidified, melted and vitrified - forming a solid glassy environmentally benign material when cooled.

http://pripyat.com/en/news/2007/03/20/1588.html

Il reattore della EER combina tre processi in un'unica soluzione: le torce di plasma scompongono e separano i rifiuti, i residui di carbonio vengono gassificati e le componenti inorganiche convertite in rifiuti solidi.

http://www.spazioforum.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=37626

http://www.eer-pgm.com/process_details.htm
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru sprijin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tehnologia „plasmă-gazeificare-topire”
Antonia Toth
4 +1tehnologie de topire prin gazificare cu plasmălucca


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tehnologie de topire prin gazificare cu plasmă


Explanation:
sau gazeificare (din Dicţionarul de Neologisme). Pe lângă gasification există şi vitrification:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5958264.html


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! Pt. mine gazificare însemna introducerea gazelor (după modelul lui electrificare), m-am născut într-un oraş fără reţea de gaze; nu are nici acum ;-)

neutral  Péter Tófalvi: topire nu e OK (in metalurgie ar fi corect). Aici este vorba pur si simplu de ardere sau gazeificare cu plasma.
2 hrs
  -> Poate că ar trebui pus între ghilimele.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tehnologia „plasmă-gazeificare-topire”


Explanation:
Tehnologia „plasmă-gazificare-topire”


Eu aşa înţeleg pe baza a ceea ce am citit: o parte din deşeuri este transformată în plasmă care furnizează apoi temperatura ridicată pentru a avea loc celelalte procese, „the system is self-sustaining”


P - Plasma,
the fourth state of matter (highly ionized gas), provides the high temperature sustaining the process.

G - Gasification - Pyrolysis,
the chemical change in the organic components of waste producing a gas (Syngas), with H2 and CO as its major constituents, that serves as the "fuel".

M - Melting - Vitrification,
the process through which inorganic components (minerals, metals) of waste are melted and vitrified, forming upon cooling a solid glassy environmentally benign material

http://www.eer-pgm.com/description.htm

EER says its three-step process - plasma, gasification, melting - turns low-radioactive, medical and municipal waste into harmless by-products. The system is self-sustaining, which means it produces its own energy, 70 percent of which goes back to fuel the plant and 30 percent which can be sold to a utility grid.

http://www.cicweb.ca/canections/eer.cfm

The system was developed by Environmental Energy Resources (EER), an Israeli company that helped clean up after the Chernobyl nuclear disaster, and is based on plasma gasification melting (PMG) technology. The toxic waste is turned into a highly ionized gas, broken down, solidified, melted and vitrified - forming a solid glassy environmentally benign material when cooled.

http://pripyat.com/en/news/2007/03/20/1588.html

Il reattore della EER combina tre processi in un'unica soluzione: le torce di plasma scompongono e separano i rifiuti, i residui di carbonio vengono gassificati e le componenti inorganiche convertite in rifiuti solidi.

http://www.spazioforum.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=37626

http://www.eer-pgm.com/process_details.htm


Antonia Toth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru sprijin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, chiar pe site-ul lor apar cele 3 componente sub formă de înşiruire, n-am găsit însă o descriere f. detaliată a. î. nu ştiu exact cu ce se deosebeşte de alte metode de "gazeificare şi topire cu plasmă".