KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Science (general)

power train

Romanian translation: lanţul de energie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power train
Romanian translation:lanţul de energie
Entered by: Irina Elena

13:33 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / energie alternativa
English term or phrase: power train
The use of the boiler, steam turbine and generator is the customary configuration of the "power train" implemented also in Waste to Energy Incineration.
Irina Elena
lanţul de energie
Explanation:
sau ansamblul de producere a energiei
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru ajutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grup propulsor
Dan Butuza
4transmisia/ grupul motorAnca Nitu
3lanţul de energie
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lanţul de energie


Explanation:
sau ansamblul de producere a energiei

Antonia Toth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru ajutor

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grup propulsor


Explanation:
O alternativă...este chiar expresia folosită în domeniul automobilelor.

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Mersi, Rodica!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmisia/ grupul motor


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - automotive industry
road transport vehicles
- mechanical engineering
gear-change components


anglais
français

drive train
transmission n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
power train
GDT

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drivetrain
In a vehicle, the term drivetrain or powertrain refers to the group of components that generate power and deliver it to the road surface, water, or air. This includes the engine, transmission, driveshafts, differentials, and the final drive (drive wheels, caterpillar track, propeller, etc.). Sometimes "powertrain" is used to refer to simply the engine and transmission, including the other components only if they are integral to the transmission.

A vehicle's driveline consists of the parts of the drivetrain excluding the engine and transmission. It is the portion of a vehicle, after the transmission, that changes depending on whether a vehicle is front-wheel drive, rear-wheel drive, or four-wheel drive.


cred ca "grupul motor" e ce cauti

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4