KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Science (general)

bad science

Romanian translation: pseudostiinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad science
Romanian translation:pseudostiinta
Entered by: Oana Bunea

18:30 Jan 31, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
English term or phrase: bad science
Doctor X is an example of how **bad science** can lead to faulty conclusions.

Multumesc!
Oana Bunea
Romania
pseudostiinta
Explanation:
"Bad science" usually refers either to substandard scientific methods or to findings that have been arrived at by such methods. Occasionally what is meant by "bad science" is something equivalent to pseudoscience or junk science. The term is also sometimes applied ironically to research that, even if conducted in a scientific way, appears to have been inspired by a false assumption or a trivial question and concerns matters that look humorous when depicted as science.

http://dictionary.babylon.com/bad science


Pseudoştiinţa constă dintr-un anumit volum de cunoştinţe, metodologii şi/sau practici care încearcă în mod eronat, deliberat sau prin ignoranţă, să treacă drept ştiinţifice .

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pseudoştiinţă
Selected response from:

adinag
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pseudostiintaadinag
4stiinta proasta
Rodica Stefan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pseudostiinta


Explanation:
"Bad science" usually refers either to substandard scientific methods or to findings that have been arrived at by such methods. Occasionally what is meant by "bad science" is something equivalent to pseudoscience or junk science. The term is also sometimes applied ironically to research that, even if conducted in a scientific way, appears to have been inspired by a false assumption or a trivial question and concerns matters that look humorous when depicted as science.

http://dictionary.babylon.com/bad science


Pseudoştiinţa constă dintr-un anumit volum de cunoştinţe, metodologii şi/sau practici care încearcă în mod eronat, deliberat sau prin ignoranţă, să treacă drept ştiinţifice .

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pseudoştiinţă

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Sasori
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
12 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Florin Tebeica
14 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  cristina48
17 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Alina Weidell
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiinta proasta


Explanation:
chiar daca pare op traducere ...proasta, adica mot-a-mot, se pare ca acesta este termenul. Cu atat mai mult cu cat in text apare deja termenul de pseudostiinta cu care este echivalent doar "occasionally", deci nu sunt sinonime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 12:54:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

voiam sa mai dau un exemplu: "este doar vorba despre "ştiinţă proastă", atunci când urmărim să găsim explicaţii care sunt atractive sau elocvente, mai degrabă decât cele care sunt utile în prognoza fenomenelor naturii." in http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filozofia_ştiinţei.

Example sentence(s):
  • Exista stiinta buna si stiinta proasta? Cum se deosebesc teoriile bune de teoriile proaste, atunci cand nici unele nici celelalte nu s-au dovedit a fi gresite? Cum aleg oamenii de stiinta intre mai multe programe de cercetare aflate in competitie?
Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian